My Brewery Can’t Be Where in South Carolina?
[…] Understanding where you can and cannot locate your life’s dream could avoid a lot of potential headache in the future.

South Carolina law prohibits breweries and distilleries from operating within 300 feet of any church, school or playground within a municipality or within 500 feet of any church, school or playground outside a municipality.

Churches, schools and playgrounds are defined by South Carolina law as follows:

  • “‘Church’, an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A)(1).
  • “‘School’, an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual processes of education are usually conducted.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A)(2).
  • “‘Playground’, a place, other than grounds at a private dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A)(3).

The good news is that the distance is not measured by the old southern adage – as the crow flies – but “by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part” of a church, school or playground. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A). In short, the distance is measured by how you would normally walk or drive (as long as you do not normally walk or drive through other folks’ backyards or parking lots).