How to Keep Your Recipes and Processes Protected in Your Brewery or Distillery?
[…] Trade secret agreements allow a former employee to work for a competitor but the employee cannot disclose the trade secret or confidential information. This could last forever —so long as the information remains a trade secret or otherwise confidential. A trade secret is, generally, considered information that has actual or potential economic value; that is not generally known or not readily ascertainable by other people; and that is the subject of reasonable efforts by its owner to maintain its secrecy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-20(5) (2014). Information, under South Carolina’s Trade Secret Act includes, but is not limited to, “a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, product, system, or process, design, prototype, procedure, or code[.]” Id. As you can see from the definition above, a brewery or distillery recipe, most likely, can be considered a trade secret. However, brewers and distillers must be cautious and take the appropriate steps to keep these trade secrets protected.